Tuesday, May 14, 2013

And The Winners Are...2013 Canadian Brewing Awards


Victoria, BC

The 11th Annual Canadian Brewing Awards were held in Victoria, BC this past Saturday.

And the winners of the 2013 Canadian Brewing Awards are;

North American Style Lager

Gold: Alpine Lager, Moosehead Breweries Ltd.(NB)
Silver: Cool Beer, Cool Beer Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Brewhouse Pilsener, Great Western Brewing Co. (SK)

North American Style Premium Lager

Gold: Okanagan Spring 1516, Okanagan Spring Brewery (BC)
Silver: Moosehead Lager, Moosehead Breweries Ltd. (NB)
Bronze: Yellowhead Premium Lager, Yellowhead Brewery (AB)

European Style Lager (Pilsner) 

Gold: Traditional Pilsner, Creemore Springs Brewery Ltd. (ON)
Silver: Bohemian Style Pilsener, Propeller Brewing Co.(NS)
Bronze: Stone Hammer Pilsner, F & M Brewery (ON)

North American Style Amber Lager

Gold: Barking Squirrel Amber Lager, Hop City Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Premium Lager, Pump House Brewery Ltd. (NB)
Bronze: Belle Gueule Rousse, Les Brasseurs RJ (QC)

North American Style Dark Lager 
Gold: Waterloo Dark, Brick Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Cameron’s Dark 266, Cameron’s Brewing Company (ON)
Bronze: Hermann’s Dark Lager, Vancouver Island Brewery (BC)

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager 

Gold: Alpine Light, Moosehead Breweries Ltd.(NB)
Silver: Laker Light, Brick Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Cracked Canoe Premium Light Lager, Moosehead Breweries Ltd. (NB)

Bock – Traditional German Style 

Gold: Captivator Doppelbock, Tree Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Amsterdam Spring Bock, Amsterdam Brewery (ON)
Bronze: King Bock, King Brewery (ON)

Kellerbier 

Gold: King Kellerbier, King Brewery (ON)
Silver: Central City Kellerbier, Central City Brewing (BC)
Bronze: Howe Sound Lager, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)

Porter

Gold: Harry Porter, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
Silver: Breakfast Porter, Indie Ale House Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Black Death Porter, Russell Brewing Co. (BC)

Strong Porter (Baltic) 

Gold: Pothole Porter, Half Pints Brewing Co.(MB)
Silver: Okanagan Spring Porter, Okanagan Spring Brewery (BC)
Bronze: Lost River Baltic Porter, Bellwoods Brewery (ON)

Cream Ale 

Gold: Begbie Cream Ale, Mt Begbie Brewing Co.(BC)
Silver: Labatt 50 Ale, Labatt Breweries of Canada (ON)
Bronze: Mill Street Portage Ale, Mill Street Brewery (ON)

Kolsch 

Gold: Lug Tread Lagered Ale, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: St. James Pale Ale, Half Pints Brewing Co. (MB)
Bronze: Arctic Ale, Swans Brewpub (BC)

North American Style Amber/Red Ale

Gold: Red Racer ESB, Central City Brewing (BC)
Silver: Limited Release Irish Red, Granville Island Brewing (BC)
Bronze: Amber Ale, Steam Works Brewing Co. (BC)

North American Style Blonde/Golden Ale 

Gold: Northumberland Ale, Church Key Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Amsterdam Natural Blonde, Amsterdam Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Station House Blonde Ale, Shuswap Lake Brewing Co. (BC)

Brown Ale 

Gold: Nut Brown Ale, The Black Oak Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver: Old Boy, Parallel 49 Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Nut Brown Ale, Dead Frog Brewery (BC)

American Style Black Ale 

Gold: Black IPA, Brasserie Dunham, (QC)
Silver: Malevolent BIIPA, Nickel Brook Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Insidious IBA, Rockbottom Brewpub (NS)

Scotch Ale 

Gold: Amsterdam Vicars Vice, Amsterdam Brewery (ON)
Silver: Iron Duke, Wellington County Brewery Inc. (ON)
Bronze: Stag Apple Scotch Ale, Tin Whistle Brewing Co. Ltd. (BC)

English Style Pale Ale (Bitter) 

Gold: Butler’s Bitter, Niagara College Teaching Brewery (ON)
Silver: Distillery Ale, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Pail, Pump House Brewery Ltd. (NB)

North American Style Pale Ale (Bitter) 

Gold: Old Jalopy Pale Ale, Powell Street Craft Brewery (BC)
Silver: Crazy Canuck Pale Ale, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Wizard Wolf, Bellwoods Brewery (ON)

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit) 

Gold: Dominus Vobiscum Blanche, MicroBrasserie Charlevoix (QC)
Silver: Mill Street Belgian Wit, Mill Street Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Mons Abbey Witte, Brasserie Belgh Brasse (QC)

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss) 

Gold: King Heffy Imperial Hefeweizen, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Denison’s Weissbier, Denison’s Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Belle Gueule Hefeweizen, Les Brasseurs RJ (QC)

Wheat Beer – North American Style 

Gold: Sun God Wheat Ale, R & B Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Sir John A’s Honey Wheat Ale, PEI Brewing Co. (PEI)
Bronze: Grasshopper Wheat Ale, Big Rock Brewery (AB)

Belgian Style Abbey Ale 

Gold: Vow of Silence, Parallel 49 Brewing (BC)
Silver: Seigneuriale, Unibroue (QC)
Bronze: Mons Abbey Dubbel, Brasserie Belgh Brasse (QC)

Belgian Style Strong Specialty Ale 

Gold: Blitzen, Bellwoods Brewery (ON)
Silver: New World BPA, Nickel Brook Brewing Co. (ON)
Bronze: Dominus Vobiscum Lupulus, MicroBrasserie Charlevoix (QC)

Barley Wine Style Ale 

Gold: Legacy Ale, Swans Brewpub (BC)
Silver: Old Cellar Dweller, Driftwood Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Mill Street 2012 Barley Wine, Mill Street Brewery (ON)

Stout 

Gold: Diamond Head Oatmeal Stout, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: Stone Hammer Oatmeal Coffee Stout, F & M Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Lighthouse Keepers Stout, Lighthouse Brewing Co. (BC)

Imperial Stout 

Gold: Rang 10, Microbrasserie du Lac St-Jean (QC)
Silver: Hellwoods, Bellwoods Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Apocalypse, Les Brasseurs RJ (QC)

English Style India Pale Ale 

Gold: Beaver River, Beau’s All Natural Brewery (ON)
Silver: Devil’s Elbow IPA, Howe Sound Brewing Co. (BC)
Bronze: Mill Street IPA, Mill Street Brewery (ON)

American Style India Pale Ale 

Gold: Karma Citra IPA, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
Silver: Lord of the Hops, Parallel 49 Brewing (BC)
Bronze: Cameron’s RPA, Cameron’s Brewing Co. (ON)

Imperial India Pale Ale

Gold: Central City Imperial IPA, Central City Brewing (BC)
Silver: Twice as Mad Tom, Muskoka Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Hop Therapy, Russell Brewing Co. (BC)

French and Belgian Style Saison 

Gold: Le Paysan Saison, Nickel Brook Brewing Co. (ON)
Silver:  Dominus Vobiscum Saison, MicroBrasserie Charlevoix (QC)
Bronze: La Tintamarre, Acadie-Broue Inc. (NB)

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale 

Gold: St. Ambroise Maple Beer, McAuslan Brewing Inc. (QC)
Silver: Boréale Dorée, Les Brasseurs du Nord Inc. (QC)
Bronze:  Maple Stout, The Cannery Brewing Co. (BC)

Fruit Beer 

Gold: Steamworks Pumpkin Ale, Steamworks Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: False Creek Raspberry Ale, Granville Island Brewing (BC)
Bronze: Blueberry Ale, Pumphouse Brewery Ltd. (NB)

Wood and Barrel Aged Beer 

Gold: Bourbon Barrel Aged Robust Porter, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)
Silver: Maverick and Gose, Amsterdam Brewery (ON)
Bronze: Greener Futures Project Burnt Rock, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)

Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beer 

Gold: Central City Bourbon Porter, Central City Brewing (BC)
Silver: From East Van with Love, Parallel 49 Brewing (BC)
Bronze:  25th Anniversary Bourbon Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout, Great Lakes Brewery (ON)

Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beer 

Gold: Yaletown Oud Bruin, Yaletown Brewing Co. (BC)
Silver: La Bretteuse- Brassin Special, Microbrasserie Le Trou Du Diable (QC)
Bronze: Co-Hop V, À La Fût (QC)

Gluten Free Beer

Gold: Glutenberg Belge de Saison, Brasseurs Sans Gluten (QC)
Silver: Glutenberg Blonde, Brasseurs Sans Gluten (QC)
Bronze: Glutenberg Rousse, Brasseurs Sans Gluten (QC)

Experimental Beer

Gold: Glutenberg Imperial Sotolon, Brasseur Sans Gluten (QC)
Silver: Série Signature Hopfenweisse, Les Trois Mousquetaires (QC)
Bronze: Winter Brewed Coffee Amber, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. (ON)

Beer of the Year

Old Jalopy Pale Ale, Powell Street Craft Brewery (BC)

Brewery of the Year

Great Lakes Brewery (ON)

Congratulations to all of the winners!

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.

Share

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More