Sunday, June 1, 2014

Winners Announced for the 2014 Canadian Brewing Awards

Fredericton, NB

The 12th Annual Canadian Brewing Awards were held at the Fredericton Convention Centre from Thursday, May 29 – Saturday May 31, 2014.

Selected last month in a series of blind tastings by a panel of BJCP certified judges, the full list of winners for this year – including a second straight win for Toronto’s Great Lakes Brewery in the Brewery of the Year category – is as follows:

North American Style Lager
Gold: Brewhouse Pilsner, Great Western Brewing Co. SK
Silver: Premium Lager, Quidi Vidi Brewing Co. NL
Bronze: Stone Hammer Light, F & M Brewery ON
North American Style Premium Lager
Gold: 311 Helles Lager, Coal Harbour Brewing Co. BC
Silver: Islander Lager, Vancouver Island Brewing BC
Bronze: Iceberg Beer, Quidi Vidi Brewing Co. NL
European Style Lager (Pilsner)
Gold: Trailblazer Pilsner, Mission Springs Brewing Co. BC
Silver: Pilsner, Steam Works Brewing Co. BC
Bronze: Hoyner Pilsner, Hoyne Brewing Co. BC
North American Style Amber Lager
Gold: Millennium Buzz, Cool Beer Brewing Co. ON
Silver: King Vienna, King Brewery, ON
Bronze: Sea Dog Amber Ale, Vancouver Island Brewing BC
North American Style Dark Lager
Gold: Side Launch Dark Lager, Side Launch Brewing Co. ON
Silver: Hermann’s Dark Lager, Vancouver Island Brewing BC
Bronze: 33 Acres of Darkness, 33 Acres Brewing Co. BC
Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager
Gold: Stonewall Light, Cool Beer Brewing Co. ON
Silver: Great Western Pilsner Light, Great Western Brewing Co. SK
Bronze: Great Western Light, Great Western Brewing Co. SK
Bock – Traditional German Style
Gold: Spring Bock, Amsterdam Brewing Co. ON
Silver: Canoe Bock, Canoe Brewpub BC
Bronze: Big Bock, Hoyne Brewing Co. BC
Kellerbier
Gold: La Pitoune, Le Trou du Diable QC
Silver: Potts Pils, Moon Under Water BC
Bronze: Four Winds Pilsner, Four Winds Brewing Co. BC
Porter
Gold: Harry Porter, Great Lakes Brewery ON
Silver: Red Truck Porter, Red Truck Beer Co. BC
Bronze: Get Well Porter, Get Well Brewing ON
Strong Porter (Baltic)
Gold: Kiek in de Kok Baltic Porter, Cannery Brewing Co. BC
Silver: Pothole Porter, Half Pints Brewing Co. MB
Bronze: Rye Baltic Porter, Amsterdam Brewing Co. ON
Cream Ale
Gold: Portage Ale, Mill Street Brewery ON
Silver: Original 16 Pale Ale, Great Western Brewing Co. SK
Bronze: Begbie Cream Ale, Mt. Begbie Brewing Co. BC
Kolsch
Gold: Lug Tread, Beau’s All Natural Beer, ON
Silver: Harvest Moon Organic Hemp Ale, Nelson Brewing Co. BC
Bronze: Arctic Ale, Swans Brewery BC
North American Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold: Boneshaker, Amsterdam Brewing Co. ON
Silver: 18 Karat Ale, Barkerville Brewing Co. BC
Bronze: Red Racer India Style Red Ale, Central City Brewers and Distillers, BC
North American Style Blonde/Golden Ale
Gold: Capital Blonde Ale, Forked River Brewing Co.
Silver: Brakeman Session Ale, Junction Craft Brewing Co. ON
Bronze: Blonde Ale, Picaroons Brewing Co. NB
Brown Ale
Gold: Old Boy, Parallel 49 Brewing BC
Silver: Salt Spring Dry Porter, Salt Spring Island Ales BC
Bronze: Bytown Brown, Clocktower Brewpub ON
American Style Black Ale
Gold: Big Rig Black IPA, Big Rig Brewery ON
Silver: Malevolent BIIPA, Nickel Brook Brewing Co ON
Bronze: Grizzly Beer, Bellwoods Brewery ON
Scotch Ale
Gold: Wee Angry Scotch Ale, Russell Brewing Co. BC
Silver: Vicar’s Vice, Amsterdam Brewing Co. ON
Bronze: St. Ambroise Scotch Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc. QC
English Style Pale Ale (Bitter)
Gold: Regina Pale Ale, Bushwakker Brewing Co. SK
Silver: Augusta Ale, Kensington Brewing Co. ON
Bronze: Red Devil Pale Ale, R & B Brewing Co. BC
North American Style Pale Ale (Bitter)
Gold: Rhyme & Reason, Collective Arts Brewing ON
Silver: Naughty Neighbour APA, Nickel Brook Brewing Co.
Bronze: Pinball Wizard APA, Get Well Brewing ON
Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)
Gold: Dominus Vobiscum Blanche, Microbrasserie Charlevoix QC
Silver: The Seasonal Citrus Wit, Dead Frog Brewery BC
Bronze: Blanche de Pratto, Microbrasserie Pit Caribou QC
Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)
Gold: Belle Gueule Hefeweizen, Les Brasseurs RJ QC
Silver: Farnham 12, Farnham Ale et Lager Inc. QC
Bronze: This is Hefeweizen, Moon Under Water BC
Wheat Beer – North American Style
Gold: Rooster Tail American Pale Wheat, Northwinds Brewhouse ON
Silver: Sun God Wheat Ale, R & B Brewing Co. BC
Bronze: Sir John A Honey Wheat Ale, PEI Brewing Co. PEI
Belgian Style Abbey Ale
Gold: La Fin du Monde, Unibroue QC
Silver: Blitzen, Steam Works Brewing Co. BC
Bronze: Raftman, Unibroue QC
Belgian Style Strong Specialty Ale
Gold: Gros Mollet, Microbrasserie du Lac St-Jean QC
Silver: Flacatoune, Microbrasserie Charlevoix QC
Bronze: Portes de l’Enfers, Stack Brewing ON
Barley Wine Style Ale
Gold: Ale de Hardy, Brasseurs du Monde QC
Silver: Yuletide Barley Wine, Wellington Brewery ON
Bronze: Etoile du Brasseur Barley Wine, Microbrasserie Pit Caribou QC
Stout
Gold: Sasquatch Stout, Old Yale Brewery BC
Silver: All Out Stout, Bridge Brewing Co. BC
Bronze: Shamrocker Potato Stout, Granville Island Brewing BC
Imperial Stout
Gold: Wreckoning RIS, Rockbottom Brewpub NS
Silver: Zombie Apocalypse, Indie Alehouse ON
Bronze: The Bottle Imp, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. ON
English Style India Pale Ale
Gold: IPA, Mill Street Brewery ON
Silver: True North India Pale Ale, Magnotta Brewery ON
Bronze: IP’eh Russell Brewing Co. BC
American Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Thrust! An IPA, Great Lakes Brewery ON
Silver: Karma Citra IPA, Great Lakes Brewery ON
Bronze: My Bitter Wife IPA, Great Lakes Brewery ON
Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold: Shoulders of Giants, Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery ON
Silver: Immodest IIPA, Nickel Brook Brewing Co. ON
Bronze: The Vicar’s Cross Double IPA, Boxing Rock Brewing Co. NS
French and Belgian Style Saison
Gold: Saison du Pinacle, Brasserie Dunham QC
Silver: Four Winds Saison Brett, Four Winds Brewing Co. BC
Bronze: Farmhouse Classic, Bellwoods Brewery, ON
Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale
Gold: Maple Stout, Cannery Brewing Co. BC
Silver: Sap Sucker Maple Porter, Fernie Brewing Co. BC
Bronze: Braggot, Parallel 49 Brewing BC
Fruit Beer
Gold: Ephemere Cerise, Unibroue QC
Silver: Pumpkin Head Brown Ale, Fernie Brewing Co. BC
Bronze: St. Ambroise Raspberry Ale, McAuslan Brewing Inc. QC
Wood and Barrel Aged Beer
Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, Parallel 49 Brewing BC
Silver: Maverick and Gose, Amsterdam Brewing Co. ON
Bronze: Two Weeks Notice, Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. ON
Wood and Barrel Aged Strong Beer
Gold: Stalin’s Choice, Great Lakes Brewery ON
Silver: La Buteuse-Brassin Special, Le Trou du Diable QC
Bronze: L’Imperatrice-Brassin Special, Le Trou du Diable QC
Wood and Barrel Aged Sour Beer
Gold: Oud Bruin, Yaletown Brewing Co. BC
Silver: Co-hop V, A la Fut QC
Bronze: Flanders’ ‘Stasche, Indie Alehouse ON
Gluten Free Beer
Gold: Glutenberg India Pale Ale, Brasseurs Sans Gluten QC
Silver: Glutenberg Rousse, Brasseurs Sans Gluten QC
Bronze: Glutenberg Belge de Saison, Brasseurs Sans Gluten QC
Experimental Beer
Gold: The Chocolate Manifesto, Flying Monkeys Craft Brewery ON
Silver: Atelier des Saveurs, Microbrasserie du Lac St-Jean QC
Bronze: Smokey the Beer, Russell Brewing Brewing Co. BC
Beer of the Year – Sasquatch Stout, Old Yale (BC)
Brewery of the Year – Great Lakes Brewery (ON)


Congrats to everyone involved!


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.

Share

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More